Our Mascots Flix and Flax.
Bats in the mine.
Within the frost free environment of the mine, there is a constant temperature of 8 degrees, this is ideal for the 35.000 bats who winter here every year. The bats start to return to the mine in August and the last find their resting place for winter by November. They cannot arrive any later, as there are no more insects for them to feed off in the forest.
Bats during summer.
From August to October is the ideal time to watch the little flying hunters as they fly from the mine in search of their supper. During the summer the bats can be found all over Jutland, even as far south as Northern Germany!
The female bats generally gather in groups of approximately 100. Their babies are born during spring.
Bats do not build nests, so the newborn stay where they were born along with the other young in various places within the woods. They wait for their mothers to return to be fed. While this is going on, the male bats are all over the place and doing theit own thing.
Interesting things to know.
When a bat is hunting, its flies a 15 – 30 km/h and its pulse rate will increase to 1.100 beats per minute. Reducing to 20 beats per minute when sleeping, breathing only twice an hour.
Contary to belief bats are not blind. They use their vision to navigate especally for long distances when beyond the range of echolocation.
Echolocating animals emit calls out to the environment and listen to the echoes of those calls that return from various objects near them. They use these echoes to locate and identify the objects.
Species in Daugbjerg Kalkgruber
There are 5 species:
Wingspan: 20 -28 cm, weight 7 – 15 g.
This bat has the largest claws of the 5 species. These are used to catch its prey.
It likes to hunt over streams and lakes.Pond bat (Damflagermus):
Wingspan 25 – 35 cm, weight 15 – 20g.
This one is the largest species in the mine.
Mainly hunting over water.
Fringe bat (Frynse flagermus):
Wingspan 20 – 25 cm, weight 12 – 18g.
A little smaller than the Pond bat, but with bigger ears.
The wing around the tail is covered with a fringe of stiff hair, hence the name.
Preferring to hunt over water, will also hunt in open forest and long woodlines.
Brandts bat (Brandts flagermus):
Wingspan ca 22 cm, weight 4 – 10 g.
Farly broard wings.
This slow flier (12 km/h) will hunt in open forest and along woodlines.
Long ear bat (Langøret flagermus):
Wingspan 20 – 26 cm, weight 7 – 15 g.
Easily recognised by the very large ears.
Hunting very close to the vegetation. Its wings are built to enable it to hover like a hummingbird.
Water bat (Vandflagermus) accounts for 75% of the bats in Daugbjerg Kalkgruber.
Pond bat (Damflagermus) 20%, the 3 other species share the remaning 5 %.